Exploring Product Liability in Montana
[…] One of the worst product recalls in US history involved Firestone tires that were produced in the year 2000. According to the Wall Street Journal, 6.5 million tires were recalled that year. The treads on the tires had a tendency to break and peel off which ultimately caused roughly 700 injuries and 175 deaths.

Montana law recognizes the right of consumers to purchase and use products with the expectation that they are safe. According to section 27-1-719 of the Montana code “A person who sells a product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to a user or consumer or to the property of a user or consumer is liable for physical harm caused by the product to the ultimate user or consumer or to the user’s or consumer’s property.”

In Missoula, Montana, a jury compensated eighteen construction workers 7.49 million dollars after a faulty heating system malfunctioned and leaked carbon monoxide into their dormitory while they were asleep in Anaconda, MT. The leak caused the workers to suffer long-term brain damage.